Train Varieties

TWO STARS 4047

A train to tour the seas of West Kyushu

A train to tour the seas of West Kyushu

Begins service in fall 2022!
This new D&S (Design & Story) sightseeing will allow many people to experience the charms of the West Kyushu area while touring the “two stars” of Kyushu tourism—Saga Prefecture and Nagasaki Prefecture—in KiHa 40 and 47 series train cars.

*Service information and other details will be presented at a later time. Please wait just a little while longer.

Cabin interior

Enjoyment

Destinations

Timetable

Station Stops and Time Table

1 round trip a day

As of May 2022

Takeo-onsen ⇒ Nagasaki

For Nagasaki Takeo
-onsen
Lv.
Kohoku
Lv.
Hizen
-hama
Lv.
Tara
Lv.
Konagai
Lv.
Isahaya
Lv.
Nagasaki
Ar.
Morning route 10:22 10:46 11:23 11:41 12:06 12:26 13:15
For Nagasaki Morning route
Takeo-onsen Lv. 10:22
Kohoku Lv. 10:46
Hizen-hamaLv. 11:23
Tara Lv. 11:41
Konagai Lv. 12:06
Isahaya Lv. 12:26
Nagasaki Ar. 13:15

Nagasaki ⇒ Takeo-onsen

For Takeo-onsen Nagasaki
Lv.
Isahaya
Lv.
Shin-
omura
Lv.
Chiwata
Lv.
Huis Ten
Bosch
Lv.
Haiki
Lv.
Arita
Lv.
Takeo-
onsen
Ar.
Afternoon route 14:53 15:45 16:05 16:30 17:04 17:10 17:25 17:45
For Takeo-onsen Afternoon route
Nagasaki Lv. 14:53
Isahaya Lv. 15:45
Shin-omura Lv. 16:05
Chiwata Lv. 16:30
Huis Ten Bosch Lv. 17:04
Haiki Lv. 17:10
Arita Lv. 17:25
Takeo-onsen Ar. 17:45

Operation Schedule

  • “TWO STARS 4047” in operation.
  • 2022 September.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3
    4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    11 12 13 14 15 16 17
    18 19 20 21 22 23 24
    25 26 27 28 29 30
  • 2022 October.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1
    2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    9 10 11 12 13 14 15
    16 17 18 19 20 21 22
    23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    30 31
  • 2022 November.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
    6 7 8 9 10 11 12
    13 14 15 16 17 18 19
    20 21 22 23 24 25 26
    27 28 29 30

*Timetables may remain valid for only a few months.

Train Configuration

All seats on this train are reserved seating. Smoking is prohibited on this train.

  • R Reserved
  • Car number

TWO STARS 4047

Purchase a Rail Pass

You can purchase JR Kyushu Rail Passes and reserve seats on popular Kyushu trains.

One-way and
round-trip tickets

Purchase one-way and round-trip tickets, reserved seats, and early discount tickets from the JR-KYUSHU Train Reservation page.

  1. HOME
  2. Train Varieties
  3. YUFUIN NO MORI