Train Varieties

KANPACHI/ICHIROKU

A new sightseeing train to taste the culture of the Yufu Kogen Line

A new sightseeing train to taste the culture of the Yufu Kogen Line

This is a train that allows you to enjoy the local climate and topography and the area’s food, customs, and scenery with all five senses, that is to say its “natural features.”

Cabin interior

Enjoyment

Destinations

Timetable

Station Stops and Time Table

Hakata - Oita/Beppu: 1 trip a day

As of April 2024

KANPACHI (Hakata ⇒ Yufuin) : Monday, Wednesday, Saturday

★.....Various hospitality events are held in the stations.

For Yufuin/Oita/Beppu Hakata
Lv.
Tanushimaru
Era
Yufuin
Ar.
Oita
Ar.
Beppu
Ar.
KANPACHI 12:19 13:22~
(12 min)
14:52~
(16 min)
15:41 16:39 16:59
For Yufuin/Oita/Beppu KANPACHI
Hakata Lv. 12:19
Tanushimaru★ 13:22~(12 min)
Era★ 14:52~ (16 min)
Yufuin Ar. 15:41
Oita Ar. 16:39
Beppu Ar. 16:59

ICHIROKU (Beppu/Oita/Yufuin ⇒ Kurume/Hakata) : Tuesday, Friday, Sunday

★.....Various hospitality events are held in the stations.

For Kurume/Hakata Beppu
Lv.
Oita
Lv.
Yufuin
Lv.
Amagase
Ukiha
Kurume
Ar.
Hakata
Ar.
ICHIROKU 11:00 11:22 12:27 13:17~
(9 min)
13:58~
(20 min)
14:57 15:47
For Kurume/Hakata ICHIROKU
Beppu Lv. 11:00
Oita Lv. 11:22
Yufuin Lv. 12:27
Amagase★ 13:17~(9 min)
Ukiha★ 13:58~(20 min)
Kurume Ar. 14:57
Hakata Ar. 15:47

Operation Schedule

  • “KANPACHI” in operation
  • “ICHIROKU” in operation
  • 2024 July.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5 6
    7 8 9 10 11 12 13
    14 15 16 17 18 19 20
    21 22 23 24 25 26 27
    28 29 30 31
  • 2024 Augst.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3
    4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    11 12 13 14 15 16 17
    18 19 20 21 22 23 24
    25 26 27 28 29 30 31
  • 2024 Septemver.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    15 16 17 18 19 20 21
    22 23 24 25 26 27 28
    29 30
  • 2024 October.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
    6 7 8 9 10 11 12
    13 14 15 16 17 18 19
    20 21 22 23 24 25 26
    27 28 29 30 31
  • 2024 November.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2
    3 4 5 6 7 8 9
    10 11 12 13 14 15 16
    17 18 19 20 21 22 23
    24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  • 2024 December.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    15 16 17 18 19 20 21
    22 23 24 25 26 27 28
    29 30 31
  • 2025 January.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4
    5 6 7 8 9 10 11
    12 13 14 15 16 17 18
    19 20 21 22 23 24 25
    26 27 28 29 30 31
  • 2025 February.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1
    2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    9 10 11 12 13 14 15
    16 17 18 19 20 21 22
    23 24 25 26 27 28

*Timetables may remain valid for only a few months.

How to book

“KANPACHI/ICHIROKU” is all sold as day trip products.
*Please note that reservations are currently only accepted on the Japanese website.

Price

Box seats (2 to 6 people)
Sofa seats (2 to 3 people)
・Adult:18,000 JPY
・Child:15000 JPY
Private tatami room (4 to 6 people) ・Adult:23,000 JPY
・Child:19,000 JPY

**If you use a box seat for 2 people just for one person, an additional charge of 10,000 yen is required.

Train Configuration

All seats on this train are reserved seating. Smoking is prohibited on this train.

  • R Reserved
  • Car number

KANPACHI / ICHIROKU

One-way and
round-trip tickets

Purchase one-way and round-trip tickets, reserved seats, and early discount tickets from the JR-KYUSHU Train Reservation page.

  1. HOME
  2. Train Varieties
  3. KANPACHI ICHIROKU