Train Varieties

KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU

Travel to famous sightseeing spots on this red-hot train!

Travel to famous sightseeing spots on this red-hot train!

This train takes you from Beppu, one of the largest hot springs resort areas, to Aso, where you will see one of the largest calderas in the world. You can enjoy the major sightseeing spots located in central Kyushu, as well as many beautiful scenic views.

Cabin interior

Timetable

Station Stops and Time Table

As of January 2022

Kumamoto ⇒ Miyaji / Beppu

Only major stops are listed.

For Miyaji/Beppu Kumamoto
Lv.
Higo-Ozu
Lv.
Aso
Lv.
Miyaji
Lv.
Bungo-Taketa
Lv.
Oita
Lv.
Beppu
Ar.
KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 81 9:09 9:40 10:31 10:37 11:17 12:21 12:32
KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 3 15:05 15:35 16:13 16:17 16:55 18:03 18:14
For Miyaji/Beppu KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 81 KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 3
Kumamoto Lv. 9:09 15:05
Higo-Ozu Lv. 9:40 15:35
Aso Lv. 10:31 16:13
Miyaji Lv. 10:37 16:17
Bungo-Taketa Lv. 11:17 16:55
Oita Lv. 12:21 18:03
Beppu Ar. 12:32 18:14

Beppu / Miyaji ⇒ Kumamoto

Only major stops are listed.

For Kumamoto Beppu
Lv.
Oita
Lv.
Bungo-Taketa
Lv.
Miyaji
Lv.
Aso
Lv.
Higo-Ozu
Lv.
Kumamoto
Ar.
KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 2 7:51 8:07 9:12 9:52 10:04 10:44 11:12
KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 84 15:12 15:25 16:27 17:05 17:11 17:54 18:29
For Kumamoto KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 2 KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 84
Beppu Lv. 7:51 15:12
Oita Lv. 8:07 15:25
Bungo-Taketa Lv. 9:12 16:27
Miyaji Lv. 9:52 17:05
Aso Lv. 10:04 17:11
Higo-Ozu Lv. 10:44 17:54
Kumamoto Ar. 11:12 18:29

Operation Schedule

*ASO BOY! will be out of service when KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 81, 84 are in service. Please see the calendar for details.
*KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 2, 3 and Aso 3, 4 operate daily.


  • KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU 81, 84 in operation.
  • 2022 January.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1
    2 3 4 5 6 7 8
    9 10 11 12 13 14 15
    16 17 18 19 20 21 22
    23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    30 31
  • 2022 February.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
    6 7 8 9 10 11 12
    13 14 15 16 17 18 19
    20 21 22 23 24 25 26
    27 28
  • 2022 March.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
    6 7 8 9 10 11 12
    13 14 15 16 17 18 19
    20 21 22 23 24 25 26
    27 28 29 30 31
  • 2022 April.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    4 5 6 7 8 9
    10 11 12 13 14 15 16
    17 18 19 20 21 22 23
    24 25 26 27 28 29 30
  • 2022 May.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    15 16 17 18 19 20 21
    22 23 24 25 26 27 28
    29 30 31
  • 2022 June.

    Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4
    5 6 7 8 9 10 11
    12 13 14 15 16 17 18
    19 20 21 22 23 24 25
    26 27 28 29 30

*Timetables may remain valid for only a few months.

Train Configuration

Smoking is prohibited on this train.

  • R Reserved
  • N Non-Reserved
  • Car number

KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU


On-board sales/Green Car services

Please be advised that on-board sales and Green Car services are not available on the “KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU”.

Purchase a Rail Pass

You can purchase JR Kyushu Rail Passes and reserve seats on popular Kyushu trains.

One-way and
round-trip tickets

Purchase one-way and round-trip tickets, reserved seats, and early discount tickets from the JR-KYUSHU Train Reservation page.

  1. HOME
  2. Train Varieties
  3. KYUSHU ODAN TOKKYU